CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 875678

Ms. Diana J. Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of a liquid-filled thermometer from China

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 18, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand is a liquid-filled glass thermometer mounted onto a temperature-graduated backing plate. Your letter states that this thermometer will be later incorporated into a U.S. assembled science kit.

The applicable subheading for the liquid-filled thermometer will be 9025.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments, liquid-filled, for direct reading, other than clinical. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport